Partnership Program

Become a Partnership School

Partnership Schools experience all the GEM journey has to offer, embedding The Resilience Project’s wellbeing curriculum across the whole school community.

Teachers, students, parents and carers all receive tailored presentations that teach the GEM principles, and inspire regular practise. To support long term change and embed mental health strategies, Partnership Schools deliver a year-long curriculum, mapped to Australian Curriculum Framework.

This curriculum includes teacher resources, student journals, access to an online teaching hub, and exclusive content released throughout the year.

In 2021, Partnership Schools working with presenter Martin Heppell will receive all presentations (teachers, students, parents and carers) in-person.

Partnership Schools working with presenter Hugh van Cuylenburg, will receive the Teacher Professional Development presentation in-person. Student presentations will be delivered through The Resilience Project’s Digital Program. This is a brand new program with age-specific videos of Hugh sharing his stories of resilience through interviews, animation, travel adventures and more. Parent and Carer presentations will be delivered via live webinar.

In-person presentations with Martin
Digital presentations with Hugh (in-person for teachers)
Whole school community approach: teachers, students, parents and carers
Year-long curriculum, 15-30 lesson plans
Online Teaching Resource Hub
Suggested delivery below

Dedicated hour time slot each week (for Primary years) or during pastoral care periods or Health & PE lessons (for Secondary years)

Step by step, this is how our Partnership Program works:

  • We engage STAFF through professional development presentations and provide them with resources, activities and knowledge to support their work with students.
  • We inspire STUDENTS across all year levels through the delivery of highly engaging presentations.
  • We empower PARENTS AND CARERS with presentations that provide practical strategies to help build their children’s resilience, and support their own wellbeing.
  • CURRICULUM supports the ongoing practise of mental health strategies in the classroom with 15-30 lesson plans (depending on year level) outlined in our Teacher Resource and individual Student Journals.
  • Schools receive regular newsletters with interesting and supportive approaches to teaching resilience in the school setting.

Partnership Schools also receive the following benefits:

  • All students complete The Resilient Youth Survey; a scientifically validated student wellbeing survey completed by over 300,00 students across Australia. This data informs the content of a tailored presentation reflecting the Partnership School’s data.
  • A Resilience Profile Workshop for staff, which focuses on the school’s survey data and how it relates to The Resilience Project curriculum.
  • Teachers have access to an online Teaching Resource Hub, with access to additional lessons and curriculum support on current world events that explore resilience and mental health.
  • Ongoing support is available throughout the year from our Education Team to support program delivery and evaluation.
BOOK YOUR SCHOOL

Become a Partnership School in 2021. Enquire now, and confirm your place. Limited places available.

LEARN MORE

Download the Partnership Program brochure for details.

Our Fully Accredited Partnership Schools

We are working with

Academy of Mary Immaculate
Albert Park College
All Saints Catholic College, Casula Campus
All Saints Catholic College, Liverpool
All Saints College, Maitland
Alphington Grammar
Alphington Primary School
Altona College
Amity College
Apollo Parkways Primary School
Ararat College
Ararat Primary School
Ashburton Primary School
Ashley Park Primary School
Ashwood High School
Aspendale Primary School
Athol Road Primary School
Auburn High School
Auburn Primary School
Auburn South Primary School
Austin School
Ave Maria College
Balliang East Primary School
Balwyn High School
Balywyn Primary School
Banyule Primary School
Barwon Heads Primary School
Baxter Primary School
Bayview College
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School
Beaumaris Primary School
Bede Polding College
Belle Vue Primary School
Belmore School
Berkeley Vale Public School
Berwick Primary School
Bethal Primary School
Bialik College
Billanook College
Billanook Junior School
Birralee Primary School
Black Hill Primary School
Boneo Primary School
Boronia K-12 College
Boroondara Park Primary School
Box Hill High School
Box Hill Senior Secondary
Brighton Grammar School
Bulli High School
Cairns State Special School
Camberwell Girls Grammar
Camberwell Grammar School
Camberwell High School
Camberwell Primary School
Canterbury Girls Secondary College
Canterbury Primary School
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Catholic Ladies College
Catholic Regional College, St Albans
Caulfield Grammar School
Cecil Hills High School
Cheltenham Primary School
Chilwell Primary School
Clonard College Geelong
Coatesville Primary School
Cobden Primary School
Coburn Primary School
Coimadai Primary School
Columba Catholic College
Comet Bay College
Community College Gippsland
Concord School
Corpus Christi Catholic High School
Craigieburn Primary School
Cranbourne West Primary School
Creswick Primary School
Croydon Primary School
Damascus College
Darley Primary School
De La Sale College, Malvern
Dederang Primary School
Deepdene Primary School
Derinya Primary School
Diamond Valley Secondary College
Dixons Creek Primary School
Doncaster Secondary College
Doreen Primary School
Drouin Primary School
Drouin Secondary College
Drysdale Primary School
Dunolly Primary School

Eagle Vale High School
East Doncaster Secondary College
Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
Elsternwick Primary School
Eltham College
Eltham High School
Eltham North Primary School
Elwood College
Emerald Primary School
Emmanuel College
Esperance Senior High School Education Support Centre
Essendon Keilor College
Essendon North Primary School
Fintona Girls School
Forrest Hill College
Fountain Gate Primary School
Freshwater State School
Galen College
Geelong Grammar School
Gennezzano FCJ College
Gladstone Park Secondary College
Golden Square Primary School
Good Shepherd Catholic College
Good shepherd Lutheran School
Good Shepherd Primary School
Great Ryrie Primary School
Greenhills Primary School
Greythorn Primary School
Grovedale West Primary School
Guthrie Street Primary School
Haileybury Secondary College
Hallam Primary School
Hammond Park Secondary College
Hampton Primary School
Hartwell Primary School
Hawthorn Secondary College
Holy Trinity Primary School
Hoppers Crossing Secondary College
Hunter Valley Grammar
Huntingdale Primary School
Hurstbridge Primary School
Inglewood Primary School
Iona College
Ivanhoe East Primary School
Ivanhoe Grammar School
Ivanhoe Primary School
Jerrabomberra Primary School
John Monash Science School
John Paul College
John Therry Catholic High School
Kananook Primary School
Kangaroo Ground Primary School
Kardinia International College
Kew East Primary School
Kew High School
Kew Primary School
Killester College
Kilmore Primary School
Kilsyth Primary School
Kilvington Grammar School
Kingsville Primary School
Kingswood College
Kinross College
Koonung Secondary College
Korowa Anglican Girls School
Kurnai College
Laburnum Primary School
Lara Community Centre
Laurimar Primary School
Lauriston Girls School
Lighthouse Christian Junior
Lilydale High School
Luther College
Lynbrook Primary School
Lyndhurst Primary School
Mackillop Catholic College
Macleod College
Malvern Primary School
Malvern Valley Primary School
Manchester Primary School
Mannix College
Marcellin College
Marian College
Marist-Sion College
Maronite College of the Holy Family
Marymede Catholic College
Mater Christi College
McKinnon Secondary College
Melbourne Boys Grammar School
Melbourne Girls College

Melbourne Girls Grammar
Mentone Girls Secondary College
Mentone Grammar
Mercy College
Methodist Ladies College
Methodist Ladies College Primary
Milgate Primary School
Mill Park Heights Primary School
Mirripoa Primary School
MLC Junior Secondary
Moama Anglican Grammar School
Moe Albert Street Primary School
Monash University
Monivae College
Montmorency Primary School
Moorabbin Primary School
Morayfield State School
Mornington Secondary College
Mount Eliza North Primary School
Mount Lilydale Mercy College
Mount Ridley College
Mount Waverley Secondary College
Mt Duneed Regional Primary School
Mt Pleasant Primary School
Mullum Primary School
Murrumbeena Primary School
Nathalia Primary School
Nathalia Secondary College
Newcomb Secondary College
Newington Public School
Newtown Primary School
Northcote High School
Norwood Secondary College
Notre Dame College, Shepparton
Nullawarre District Primary School
Oatlands Primary School
Ocean Grove Primary School
Officer Secondary College
Ormond Primary School
Our Lady of Good Counsel Primary School
Our Lady of Mercy College
Our Lady of Sion College
Padua College
Panton Hill Primary School
Park Orchards Primary School
Park Ridge Primary School
Peninsula Grammar
Perth Anglican School for Girls
Pleasant Street Primary School
Portland Primary School
Portland South Primary School
Princes Hill Secondary College
Puckapunyal Primary School
Quarry Hill Primary School
Rangebank Primary School
Ravenswood School for Girls
Red Hill Consolidated School
Ringwood Secondary College
Robert McCubbin Primary School
Rochester Primary School
Rochester Secondary College
Rowellyn Park Primary School
Roxburgh Homestead Primary School
Roxburgh Park Primary School
Ryan Catholic College
Sacre Coeur
Sacred Heart Primary School Yea
Sacred Heart School Oakleigh
Safety Bay Senior High School
Salesian College
Sandringham Primary School
Sebastopol Primary School
SEDA
Simonds Catholic College
Solway Primary School
South Coast Baptist College
Southern Cross Primary School
Southmoor Primary School
Southwood Boys Grammar School
St Agnes Primary School
St Albans Meadows Primary School
St Albans Secondary College
St Aloysius College
St Catherine’s School
St Columba’s Catholic Primary School
St Columba’s College
St Dominic’s College
St Francis College, Crestmead
St Francis De Sales Regional College

St Francis of the Fields Primary School
St Helena Secondary College
St James Primary School
St Joan of Arc Primary School
St John Fisher College
St John’s Anglican College – Junior School
St John’s Anglican Senior
St Johns Regional College
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Clermont
St Joseph’s Primary School – Numurkah
St Joseph’s Primary School Boronia
St Jude’s Primary School
St Kevin’s College
St Laurences College
St Louis De Montfort’s School
St Mary Star of the Sea College, Woolongong
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School Corowa
St Mary’s College, Adelaide
St Matthew’s Catholic School
St Monica’s College
St Patrick’s College
St Paul’s Primary School Bentleigh
St Paul’s School, Bald Hills
St Peter Chanel School
St Peter’s Anglican College
St Peter’s Primary School
St Thomas More Primary School
Stawell Primary School
Stella Maris Primary School – Beaumaris
Strathaird Primary School
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
Strathcona Baptist Junior
Strathcona High School
Strathmore Secondary College
Strathmore Secondary College
Sunbury College
Surrey Hills Primary School
Syndal South Primary School
Taylor’s Lakes Secondary College
The Cathedral School
The Gap state High School
The Korin Gamadji Institute
Thomas Carr College
Thornbury High School
Timbarra P-9 College
Timbarra P-9 College
Tintervale Primary School
Tongala Primary School
Toorak College
Torquay College
Townsville Central State School
Traralgon College
Traralgon College Junior
Travancore School
Tucker Road Primary School
Tullamarine Primary School
Upper Yarra Secondary School
Viewbank Secondary College
Wantirna College
Warrandyte High School
Warrenwood Primary School
Watsonia Primary School
Wattle Glen Primary School
Waubra Primary School
Wellington Secondary College
West Pennant Hills Public School
West Pymble Public School
Westall Secondary College
Westfields Sports High School
Westminster School
Wheelers Hill Secondary College
Whitefriars College
Williamstown High School
Woodmans Hill Secondary College
Woolsthorpe Primary School
Xavier College
Yarra Valley Grammar School
Yarrambat Primary School
Yeshiva College
Yuille P-8 Community College
Ziggies Educational Supplies